> DATA CENTERS > Servers > 
 
Bull Blade Chassis - Enterprise
 • Novascale & Escala blade servers in a single chassis to enhance flexibility
 
Bull Blade Chassis - Enterprise
The Bull Blade Chassis - Enterprise provides performance optimization and increased energy efficiency. It is one of the strengths of Bull s Bio Data Center, a new approach of the Data Center combining performance, flexibility and sustainable development. The Bull Blade Chassis integrates both novascale blade servers based on Intelฎ Xeonฎ processors and Escala blade servers based on POWER7 thus providing a modular solution for VMware, Windows, Linux & AIX environments. It is the ideal platform for demanding environments in terms of performance, space occupancy and energy efficiency.
 
  • Increase the I/O bandwidth per blade server slot
  • Investment protection by supporting several server blade generations
  • Up to 14 Escala or novascale blade servers into one 9U chassis
  •  
    Citrix ready
     
    Overview
     
    Characteristics
     
    Resources
     
    Ordering
     
    Certificates
     
    Warranty
     
     
     
     
    HARDWARE BASE
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Enterprise Chassis    
    Bull Blade Series Resource DVD - •  
    kit of 2x 2.8m 200-240V Triple 16A IEC 320-C20 - •  
    kit of 2x 4.3m 230V Dual 32A IEC 309, P+N+G/16A IEC 320-C20 - •  
    set of 2x2980W Power supply modules - •  
    Chassis Management Module (CMM) - •  
    Bull Blade chassis filler panel - •  
    32A Female connector - •  
    63A Female connector for PDU - •  
    REDUNDANT PDU 2X (1X C13+2XC19) -W/2X 32A PLUG PDUH009-R60C •  
    Multi-Switch Interconnect Module (MSIM) - •  
     
    System Management
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Bull System Manager V2 Media - •  
    Bull System Manager V2 license for Bull Blade Chassis - •  
    Bull System Manager Hands on training - •  
    BSM – Bundle 500 services - •  
    BSM – Bundle 1000 services - •  
    BSM – Bundle 2500 services - •  
    BSM – Bundle 5000 services - •  
    BSM – Entire Site Bundle, one server - •  
     
    Ethernet Switch Modules
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Nortel    
    20-port 1GB Nortel Ethernet L2/3 switch module with 6 exits CESNSB6-000C •  
    Nortel 1/10Gb Uplink Ethernet Switch - •  
    18-port 1GB Nortel Ethernet L2/7 switch module with 4 exits CESNSB7-000C •  
    Server Connectivity Module - •  
    BNT Virtual Fabric 10Gb Ethernet Switch - •  
    Cisco    
    Cisco Ethernet Switch (L2/L3) - 6 ports - •  
    Ethernet options    
    10Gb 850 nm Fiber SFP + Transceiver (SR) - •  
    Ethernet Cable RJ45M/RJ45M cat 6 3m - •  
    Ethernet Cable RJ45M/RJ45M cat 6 5m - •  
    Ethernet Cable RJ45M/RJ45M cat 6 10m - •  
    Ethernet Cable RJ45M/RJ45M cat 6 15m - •  
    Ethernet Cable RJ45M/RJ45M cat 6 20m - •  
    Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver - •  
    0.5m DAC SFP+ Cable Option - -  
    1m DAC SFP+ Cable Option - -  
    3m DAC SFP+ Cable Option - -  
    7m DAC SFP+ Cable Option - -  
    1000 Base-SX SFP Transceiver Fiber - •  
     
    Fibre Channel Switch Modules
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    QLogic    
    QLogic(R) 20-port 8 Gb SAN Switch Module - •  
    Qlogic Virtual Fabric Extension Module for Bull blade series - •  
    Brocade    
    Brocade 20-port 8GB San Switch - •  
    Fibre options    
    Short Wavelength, Multi Mode 4Gbit Fibre Channel Optical Transceiver - •  
    FC multimode optical LC to LC 4 Gb SAN connection cable - 5 m - •  
    FC multimode optical LC to LC 4 Gb SAN connection cable - 15 m - •  
    8 Gb SFP+ SW Optic Transceiver - •  
    Brocade 8GB SFP+ SW Optical Transceiver - •  
     
    Passthrough Modules
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    OPM (Optical Passthrough Modules)    
    8 Gb Intelligent Pass-thru Module - •  
    10Gb Ethernet Pass-Thru Module - •  
    CPM (Copper Passthrough Modules)    
    Intelligent Copper Pass-through for Bull Blade Chassis - •  
     
    Miscellaneous
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    KVM Concentrator    
    8-port KVM switch, 1 local user, w/ USB & PS/2 support (8SV1000) - •  
    1.8m cable for KVM, PS/2 & USB interface (SV1000) - •  
    2.4m cable for KVM, PS/2 & USB interface (SV1000) - •  
    4.5m cable for KVM, PS/2 & USB interface (SV1000) - •  
     
    SERVICES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Rack installation : unpacking, mechanical installation, electrical connection, boot of components installed in rack - •  
    Chassis installation : unpacking, mechanical installation within rack, electrical connection, logical connection, boot of components delivered installed in chassis - •  
    Blade Rapid Deployment Solution hands-on training - •  
    Preparation, installation and integration of ethernet switch modules into can network - •  
     
     
     
    Bull Blade Series
     
     Blade Chassis
    Enterprise
     Bull Blade Chassis - Enterprise 
     Blade Servers
    Escala POWER
    novascale Xeon
     Network Fabric
    LAN Connectivity
    SAN Connectivity
     
    RELATED PRODUCTS
    • Rack Cabinets
    Rack'n Roll
     NovaScale Rack Cabinets
     Accessories
    • Storage
    Disk Storage
     StoreWay Optima
     StoreWay Optima SW
    Top of Page 
     ฉ 2014 Bull SAS. All Rights reserved.