> DATA CENTERS > Servers > 
 
4/8 Gb Intelligent Pass-thru Module
  Seamless integration into existing FC storage networks
 
4/8 Gb Intelligent Pass-thru Module
Bull is offering a 4/8 Gb version of the QLogic Intelligent Pass-thru Module which helps provide seamless interoperability to an external SAN fabric, primarily those utilizing the extended features from their SAN infrastructure provider.
This product is ideal for those clients with existing SANs that want to integrate
Bull Blade Chassis cost-effectively, and without disruption to their existing SAN.
 
  • Simplifies the connectivity of blade servers to any SAN fabric
  • Increases scalability of all Bull Blade Chassis with SAN fabrics
  • Easy-to-use 20-port module provides open, standards-based NPIV interface
  • Integrates transparent SAN switching capabilities to reduce complexity and increase manageability
  • Provides extremely flexible port connectivity
  •  
     
    Overview
     
    Characteristics
     
    Resources
     
    Ordering
     
    Certificates
     
    Warranty
     
     
     
      
    Switch specifications
  • Nb of Fibre channel port
  • 14 internal and 6 external ports
  • External port type
  • Transparent Fabric Port (TF_Port), 1Gb, 2Gb or 4Gb auto-detect SFP ports.
  • Internal port type
  • Transparent Host Port (TH_Port),
  • Media type
  • SFP module LC connector, Short-Wavelength Laser (SWL), Long-Wavelength Laser (LWL)
      
    Switch Maintenability
  • Diagnosis
  • Power-on self test (POST) is performed on all components Port operational tests include internal, external, and online tests
  • Light Diagnostics
  • yes
      
    Fabric Management
  • Management Methods
  • Quicktools Graphical User Interface (GUI) or Command-line interface (CLI) through Telnet or NovaScale Master.
      
    SFP Module
  • Shortwave Laser Multi-mode
  • supported
    º Speed Compliance 4, 2, 1Gbps
    º Connector LC-LC Fibre Channel cable
    º Color coding Beige or black exposed connector surfaces
  • Longwave Laser Multi-mode
  • supported
    º Speed Compliance 4Gbps
    º Connector LC-LC Fibre Channel cable
    º Color coding Blue exposed connector surfaces
      
    PHYSICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SPECIFICATIONS
  • Size (HxWxD)
  • 29 mm (1.14 in.) X 112 mm (4.41 in.) X 260.3 mm (10.25 in.)
  • Weight (Kg)
  • about 1Kg
  • Operating Constraints
  • º Temperature 10C to 52C at an altitude of 0 to 914m
    º Relative Humidity 8% to 80%, noncondensing
  • Non-operating Constraints
  • º Temperature 40C to 65C at an altitude of 0 to 15,240 m
    º Relative Humidity 5% to 80%, noncondensing
      
    REGULATORY & SAFETY
  • Safety
  • Low Voltage Directive, 73/23/EEC, TUV Bauart Approved to EN60950:2000, CB Report to IEC 60950 3rd Edition with all International Deviations, UL 609501, First Edition
  • Emissions
  • EN55022:1998 +A1:2000 + A2:2003, Class A, ITE Specific Radiated and Conducted Emissions, EN55024: ITE Specific Immunity, FCC Part 15, Class A
      
    WARRANTY & SERVICES
  • Standard warranty
  • 3 years Day +1 onsite
  • Warranty extension
  • optional, check local conditions
  • Other services (installation )
  • consulting -, project -,installation - and support services 2.0.
     
     
     
    Bull Blade Series
     
     Blade Chassis
    Enterprise
     Blade Servers
    Escala POWER
    novascale Xeon
     Network Fabric
    LAN Connectivity
    SAN Connectivity
     Brocade 8Gb FC Switch 
     8Gb Intelligent FC Pass-Through 
     QLogic 8Gb FC Switch 
     
    RELATED PRODUCTS
    • Rack Cabinets
    Rack'n Roll
     NovaScale Rack Cabinets
     Accessories
    • Storage
    Disk Storage
     StoreWay Optima
     StoreWay Optima SW
    Top of Page 
      2014 Bull SAS. All Rights reserved.