> DATA CENTERS > Storage > 
 
EMC CLARiiON CX4 Model 240
 • Networked Storage System
 
EMC CLARiiON CX4 Model 240
The EMC® CLARiiON® CX4 series of the StoreWay offer delivers industry-leading innovation in midrange storage. The unique combination of flexible, scalable hardware design and advanced software capabilities enable EMC CLARiiON CX4 series systems to meet the growing and diverse needs of today’s midsize and large enterprises. Through innovative technologies like UltraFlex™ featuring versatile front-end connectivity, Flash Drives, Thin Provisioning, CLARiiON FAST, FAST Cache, Block Data Compression and disk spin-down customers can decrease costs and energy use, and optimize availability, performance and virtualization.
 
  • Fibre Channel 4 or 8 Gb/s, iSCSI 1 or 10 Gb/s and FCoE front-end connectivities
  • Up to 20 front-end ports subject to system limits
  • Scalable to 240 drives
  • Up to 512 high-availability connected hosts; up to 2,048 LUNs
  • 8 GB system memory; cache memory extensible with Flash Drives
  • 4 x 4 Gb/s FC back-end disk ports
  • Up to 60 high performance Enterprise Flash Drives with 73, 100, 200 or 400 GB
  •  
     
    Overview
     
    Characteristics
     
    Resources
     
    Ordering
     
    Certificates
     
    Warranty
     
     
     
     
    EMC CX4-240
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Miscellaneous    
    CX4 ADD-ON ORDER CX4F001-000A -  
     
    DISK DRIVES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    FC Disks    
    600GB 10K SAS-FC UPGRADE DISK DRIVE CX CX-4G10S-600U -  
    300GB 15K 4GB FC UPG CX-4G15-300U -  
    450GB 15K 4GB FC UPG CX-4G15-450U -  
    600GB 15K 4GB FC UPG CX-4G15-600U -  
    SATA Disks    
    1000GB 7200RPM SATA II UPG FOR 4G DAE CX-SA07-010U -  
    2TB 7200RPM 520BPS SATA CX-SA07-020U -  
    3TB 7200 RPM 4GB FC UPGRADE DISK DRIVE CX-SA07-030U -  
    FC Enterprise Flash Drives    
    100GB FLASH DRIVE UPG CX-AF04-100U -  
    200GB FLASH DRIVE UPGRADE MODEL CX-AF04-200U -  
    100GB FLASH DRIVE FOR CX4 FAST CACHE UPGRADE FLCXAF04-100U -  
    200GB FLASH DRIVE FOR CX4 FAST CACHE UPGRADES FLCXAF04-200U -  
    ZERO DOLLAR CLARIION CAPACITY UPGRD PSUPGD-CLAR -  
     
    DISK ARRAY ENCLOSURES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    4G DAE FACTORY OR FIELD INSTALL CX4-4PDAE -  
    DAE WITH 15 1 TB SATA 5400 RPM DRIVES UPGRADE CX4-LP010-15U -  
     
    ADDITIONAL PORTS
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    UPGRADE PAIR 1G ISCSI - TOTAL 4 FE PORTS CX-M1GI-U -  
    UPGRADE PAIR 4G FC - TOTAL 8 FE PORTS CX-M4GF-FE-U -  
    UPGRADE PAIR 8 GB FC - TOTAL 8 FE PORTS CX-M8GF-FE-U -  
    UPGRADE PAIR 10G ISCSI OPTICAL-TOT 4 FE PORTS CX-MXGI-U -  
    UPGRADE PAIR FCOE OPTICAL – TOTAL 4 FCOE PORTS CX-MXGFCOEOPU -  
    UPGRADE PAIR FCOE TWIN AX – TOTAL 4 FCOE PORTS CX-MXGFCOETWU -  
     
    UTILITY KITS
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    AIX SOFTWARE UTILITIES UTIL-AIX -  
    HPUX SW UTILITY KIT UTIL-HPUX -  
    LINUX SOFTWARE UTILITY KIT UTIL-LNX -  
    SUN CPCI S/W UTILITIES UTIL-SUN -  
    WINDOWS SOFTWARE UTILITIES UTIL-WIN -  
     
    MISCELLANEOUS
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    CX4 Racks    
    CX4 40U RACK CX4-RACK-40U -  
    FACTORY RACK INSTALL SERVICE CX4 CX4-INT-CAB -  
    CLRN 40UC ANTI-MOVE KIT 40UC-SECURE2 -  
    RACK-40U-60 PWR CORD ASTL PW40U-60-ASTL -  
    RACK-40U-60 PWR CORD IEC3 PW40U-60-IEC3 -  
    RACK-40U-60 PWR CORD PW40U-60-RS -  
    RACK-40U-60 PWR CORD US PW40U-60-US -  
    Power Cords    
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ SEV1011 PLUGS 250V 10A C13-PWR-0 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ NEMA 5-15P PLUGS 250V 10A C13-PWR-1 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ JISC 8303 PLUGS 125V 10A C13-PWR-2 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ GB1002 PLUGS 250V 10A C13-PWR-3 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ IRAM 2073 PLUGS 250V 10A C13-PWR-4 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ BSI 1363 PLUGS 250V 10A C13-PWR-5 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS w/ SAA/3 PLUGS 250V 10A C13-PWR-6 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ CEE7/7 PLUGS 250V 10A C13-PWR-7 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ CEI 23-16 PLUGS 250V 10A C13-PWR-8 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ AFSNIT 107-2-D1 PLUGS 250V 10A C13-PWR-9 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ KSC8305 PLUGS 250V 10A C13-PWR-10 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS w/ CNS690 PLUGS 125V 10A C13-PWR-11 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ NEMA 5-15 PLUGS 125V 10A C13-PWR-12 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ BS546 PLUGS 250V 10A C13-PWR-13 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ SI-32 PLUGS 250V 10A C13-PWR-14 -  
    2 C13 POWER CORDS WITH IN6SA3 PLUGS C13-PWR-15 -  
    C14-TO-C13 1METER INTERNAL CABINET POWER CORDS INTCAB-PWRCRD -  
    Cables    
    2M SFP to HSSDC2 enclosure-0 bus cbl Qty 1 SFP-HSSDC2-2M -  
    5M SFP to HSSDC2 enclosure-0 bus cbl Qty 1 SFP-HSSDC2-5M -  
    2M HSSDC2 to HSSDC2 bus cbl Qty 1 FC2-HSSDC-2M -  
    5M HSSDC2 to HSSDC2 bus cbl Qty 1 FC2-HSSDC-5M -  
    8M HSSDC2 to HSSDC2 bus cbl Qty 1 FC2-HSSDC-8M -  
    10M ETH CROSS CBL - RJ45/RJ45 CBLG222-1900 -  
    POWER CORD (STRAIGHT) FOR RACK CBLG195-1400 -  
    10M CABLE RJ45/RJ45 CATEGORY 6 CBLG243-1900 -  
    OM3 50/125 MICRON OPTICAL CABLE LC- LC 1 METER CX-OM3-1M -  
    OM3 50/125 MICRON OPTICAL CABLE LC- LC 3 METER CX-OM3-3M -  
    OM3 50/125 MICRON OPTICAL CABLE LC- LC 5 METER CX-OM3-5M -  
    OM3 50/125 MICRON OPTICAL CABLE LC- LC 10 METER CX-OM3-10M -  
    OM3 50/125 MICRON OPTICAL CABLE LC- LC 30 METER CX-OM3-30M -  
    OM3 50/125 MICRON OPTICAL CABLE LC- LC 50 METER CX-OM3-50M -  
    OM3 50/125 MICRON OPTICAL CABLE LC- LC 100 METER CX-OM3-100M -  
    SFP+ TO SFP+ 1M ACTIVE 10G CABLE - PAIR SFP-TWNACT-1M -  
    SFP+ TO SFP+ 3M ACTIVE 10G CABLE – PAIR SFP-TWNACT-3M -  
    SFP+ TO SFP+ 5M ACTIVE 10G CABLE – PAIR SFP-TWNACT-5M -  
     
    UNISPHERE/NAVISPHERE
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Unisphere/Navisphere    
    NAVISPHERE/UNISPHERE FOR BLOCK FOR THE CX4-240 NAV4-240 -  
    FLARE OE 04.29 CX4-FL908 -  
    FLARE OE 04.28 CX4-FL808 -  
    Manufacturing flag FL 4.30 install CX4-FL0810 -  
    Unisphere/Navisphere Analyzer    
    NAVISPHERE/UNISPHERE ANALYZER FOR THE CX4-240 NAVAYZ4-240 -  
    Unisphere/Navisphere Quality of Service Manager    
    NAVI/UNISPHERE QOS MNGR FOR THE CX4-240 NQM4-240 -  
     
    VIRTUAL PROVISIONING
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    EMC THIN PROVISIONING FOR THE CX4-240 TP-240 -  
    VIRTUAL PROVISIONING FOR THE CX4-240 VP4-240 -  
     
    FAST (Fully Automated Storage Tiering)
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    FAST SUITE FOR THE CX4-240 FLMS4-240 -  
    FAST ADD ON FOR THE CX4-240 FLMA4-240 -  
    EMC ADVANCED FAST SUITE FOR THE CX4-240 AFS-240 -  
    EMC FAST FOR THE CX4-240 FAST-240 -  
    EMC FAST UPGRADE FOR THE CX4-240 FASTUP-240 -  
    EMC FAST CACHE FOR CX4-240 FL-240 -  
     
    BLOCK DATA COMPRESSION
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    EMC COMPRESSION FOR THE CX4-240 COMP-240 -  
     
    MIRRORVIEW
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Mirroview Async    
    MIRRORVIEW/A FOR CX4-240 MVA4-240 -  
    Mirroview Sync    
    MIRRORVIEW/S FOR CX4-240 MVS4-240 -  
    Mirroview A/S Bundle    
    MIRRORVIEW BUNDLE FOR CX4-240 MVAL4-240 -  
    Mirroview Cluster Enabler    
    MIRRORVIEW/CE SOFTWARE APPLICATION FOR CX4-240 MV-CEM4-240 -  
     
    SNAPVIEW
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    SNAPVIEW FOR CX4-240 SV4-240 -  
     
    SAN COPY
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    SAN COPY FOR CX4-240 SC4-240 -  
     
    PROSPHERE
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    CC / PROSPHERE MGMT PKG FOR CLAR BASE 457-100-753 -  
    CC / PROSPHERE PKG CLAR CX3-20/CX4-240 456-103-729 -  
     
    POWERPATH
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    PowerPath    
    POWERPATH FOR AIX PP-AIX-KIT -  
    POWERPATH LINUX KIT PP-LX-KIT -  
    POWERPATH WINDOWS KIT PP-WN-KIT -  
    POWERPATH FOR HP-UX KIT PP-HP-KIT -  
    POWERPATH FOR SOLARIS KIT PP-SUN-KIT -  
    POWERPATH FOR VIRTUAL ENVIRONMENT POWERPATH-VE -  
    POWERPATH LICENSE SOLUTION POWERPATH-LS -  
    POWERPATH MEDIA KIT FOR VMWARE PPVE-VM-KIT -  
    POWERPATH/VE STD. X86 T1 (1-7 CPUS) 457-100-182 -  
    POWERPATH/VE STD. X86 T2 (8+ CPUS) 457-100-183 -  
    POWERPATH/VE ADD-ON X86 T1 (1-7 CPUS) 457-100-186 -  
    POWERPATH/VE ADD-ON X86 T2 (8+ CPUS) 457-100-187 -  
    POWERPATH/VE VMWARE STD. VOLUME 1 (100-199) 457-100-184 -  
    POWERPATH/VE VMWARE STD. VOLUME 1 (200+) 457-100-185 -  
    POWERPATH/VE VMWARE ADD-ON VOLUME 1 (100 -199) 457-100-188 -  
    POWERPATH/VE VMWARE ADD-ON VOLUME 1 (200+) 457-100-189 -  
    PP/VE CLUSTER BUNDLE SINGLE LIC KEY SERVED 8 COUNT 456-102-220 -  
    POWERPATH/VE 45 DAYS EVALUATION 456-101-230 -  
    POWERPATH/VE HOST LICENSES, VMWARE 456-103-883 -  
    POWERPATH VE UNSERVED LICENSES VMWARE 456-101-295 -  
    POWERPATH VE SERVED LICENSES VMWARE 456-101-296 -  
    POWERPATH FOR HYPER-V 456-101-600 -  
    POWERPATH PP-WN-COUNTR 456-103-635 -  
    POWERPATH PP-LX-COUNTR 456-103-636 -  
    POWERPATH PP-SOL-COUNTR 456-103-637 -  
    POWERPATH PP-AIX-COUNTR 456-103-638 -  
    POWERPATH PP-HP-COUNTR 456-103-639 -  
    POWERPATH PP-X86-T1 457-100-696 -  
    POWERPATH PP-X86-T2 457-100-697 -  
    POWERPATH PP-X86-V1 457-100-698 -  
    POWERPATH PP-X86-V2 457-100-699 -  
    POWERPATH PP-NON-X86-T1 457-100-700 -  
    POWERPATH PP-NON-X86-T2 457-100-701 -  
    POWERPATH PP-NON-X86-V1 457-100-702 -  
    POWERPATH PP-NON-X86-V2 457-100-703 -  
    POWERPATH PPME-OR-BDL 456-103-655 -  
    POWERPATH PPME-INV-BDL 456-103-656 -  
    POWERPATH PME-HC-BDL 456-103-657 -  
    POWERPATH PPME-TFC-BDL 456-103-658 -  
    POWERPATH ENCRYPTION WITH RSA FOR AIX PP-RSAE-AIX -  
    POWERPATH ENCRYPTION BY RSA FOR SUN PP-RSAE-SUN -  
    POWERPATH ENCRYPTION WITH RSA FOR WINDOWS PP-RSAE-WIN -  
    POWERPATH ENCRYPTION WITH RSA FOR LINUX PPENCRYPT-LNX -  
    RKM FOR CLARIION HOST ENCRYPTION CHE-RKM -  
    POWERPATH CHE-LNX 456-103-641 -  
    POWERPATH CHE-SOL 456-103-642 -  
    POWERPATH CHE-WIN 456-103-643 -  
    RKM FOR POWERPATH ENCRYPTION PPE-RKM -  
    POWERPATH PPE-LNX 456-103-644 -  
    POWERPATH PPE-SOL 456-103-645 -  
    POWERPATH PPE-WIN 456-103-646 -  
     
    REPLICATION MANAGER
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    REPLICATION MANAGER SERVER AND CLIENT KIT RM-KIT -  
    RM Server License 456-101-628 -  
    RM for VMWare VMFS replication via Proxy Host Lic 456-101-664 -  
    RM Agent License 456-101-666 -  
    RM Agent License 15 + hosts 456-101-667 -  
    REPLICATION MANAGER MEDIA KIT ELM RM-KIT-ELM -  
     
    SERVICES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    EMC PROFESSIONAL INSTALL NOT ORDERED CX4-NPS -  
    CX4 RACK FACTORY SERVICES SPE/DE CX4F002-INRK -  
    CX4-120/240 BASIC INSTALLATION GMHF054-0000 -  
    CX4-120/240 IMPLEMENTATION GMHF054-0001 -  
     
     
     
    StoreWay
     
     Disk Storage
    StoreWay (Flash)
    StoreWay (Optima)
    EMC
     EMC Isilon S210 
     EMC Isilon NL-Series 
     EMC Isilon S-Series 
     EMC Isilon X-Series 
     EMC Isilon X410 
     EMC Symmetrix VMAX 10K 
     EMC Symmetrix VMAX 20K 
     EMC Symmetrix VMAX 40K 
     EMC VNX F 
     EMC VNX5100 
     EMC VNX5200 
     EMC VNX5300 
     EMC VNX5400 
     EMC VNX5500 
     EMC VNX5600 
     EMC VNX5700 
     EMC VNX5800 
     EMC VNX7500 
     EMC VNX7600 
     EMC VNX8000 
     EMC VNXe3100 
     EMC VNXe3150 
     EMC VNXe3200 
     EMC VNXe3300 
     EMC VNX VG2 
     EMC VNX VG8 
    NetApp
     Backup & Archive
    Tape
    Virtual Tape
    Backup
    Archiving
     Networks & Management
    SAN Switches
    Ethernet Fabric
    Replication
    Top of Page 
     © 2014 Bull SAS. All Rights reserved.