> DATA CENTERS > Storage > 
 
EMC VNX5100
 • Next-generation SAN storage, optimized for virtualized applications
 
EMC VNX5100
The EMC VNX family delivers industry-leading innovation and enterprise capabilities for block storage in a scalable, easy-to-use solution.
 
  • SAN storage for multi-protocol
  • Powerful new multi-core Intel CPUs with 6-Gb/s SAS backend
  • Administration simplicity with EMC Unisphere
  • Flash-optimized with auto-tiering
  • Easy storage provisioning from the #1 provider of storage for virtualized environments
  •  
     
    Overview
     
    Characteristics
     
    Resources
     
    Ordering
     
    Certificates
     
    Warranty
     
     
     
     
    EMC VNX5100
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Hardware Base    
    VNX5100 DPE; 15X3.5 DRIVES - EMC RACK 6X300GB VNX51D153010 •  
    VNX5100 DPE, 15X3.5IN 6 X 4TB EMC RACK VNX51D154T72 -  
    VNX5100 DPE; 15X3.5 - 6X4TB DRIV - FLD VNX51D154T72F -  
    VNX 5100 DPE; 15X3.5 DRIVES - FLD INST 6X300GB 10K VNX51D153010F •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 15X3.5 DRIVES - EMC RACK 6X300GB VNX51D153015 •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 15X3.5 DRIVES - FIELD INST 6X300 VNX51D153015F •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 15X3.5 DRIVES - EMC RACK 6X600GB VNX51D156010 •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 15X3.5 DRIVES FLD INS 6X600 10K VNX51D156010F •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 15X3.5 DRIVES - EMC RACK 6X600GB VNX51D156015 •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 15X3.5 DRIVES - FIELD INST 6X600 VNX51D156015F •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 25X2.5 DRIVES - EMC RACK 6X300GB 10K VNX51D253010 •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 25X2.5 DRIVES - FLD INST 6X300GB 10K VNX51253010F •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 25X2.5 DRIVES - FLD INST 6X300GB 10K VNX51D253010F •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 25X2.5 DRIVES EMC RK 6X600GB 10K VNX51D256010 •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 25X2.5 DRIVES - FLD INS 6X600 10K VNX51D256010F •  
    DOCUMENTATION KIT FOR VNX5100 VNX51-KIT •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 15X3.5 DRIVES - EMC RACK 6X1TB 7.2K VNX51D151T72 •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 15X3.5 DRIVES - FIELD INST 6X1TB 7.2 VNX51D151T72F •  
    VNX5100 DPE; FC; 15X3.5 DRIVES - EMC RK 6X2TB 7200 VNX51D152T72 •  
    VNX5100 DPE; FC; 15X3.5 DRIVES FD INST 6X2TB 7200 VNX51D152T72F •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 25X2.5 DRIVE EMC RACK 6X1TB 7200 VNX51D251T72 •  
    VNX5100 DPE; 25X2.5 DRIVES - FD IN 6X1TB 7200 VNX51D251T72F •  
    VNX5100 DPE, 15X3.5IN 6 X 3TB EMC RACK VNX51D153T72 -  
    VNX5100 DPE; 15X3.5 - 6X3TB DRIV - FLD VNX51D153T72F -  
    VNX5100 DPE 15X3.5 6X900 10K EMC RACK VNX51D159010 -  
    VNX5100 DPE 15 X 3.5 DRV 6 X 900 10K FLD VNX51D159010F -  
    VNX5100 DPE 25X 2.5 DRV 6X900 10KEMC RCK VNX51D259010 -  
    VNX5100 DPE 25X 2.5 DRV 6 X 900 10K FLD VNX51D259010F -  
     
    VNX RACK
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    VNX 40U RACK WITH CONSOLE VNXRACK-40US -  
    CLRN 40UC ANTI-MOVE KIT 40UC-SECURE2S -  
    RACK-40U-60 PWR CORD ASTL PW40U60-ASTLS -  
    RACK-40U-60 PWR CORD IEC 309 PW40U60-IEC3S -  
    RACK-40U-60 PWR CORD R&S PW40U60-RSS -  
    RACK-40U-60 PWR CORD US PW40U60-USS -  
    ADJUSTABLE RAIL KIT FOR THE 2U DAE VNX-DAE2UADJS -  
    1U FILLER PANEL FOR VNX RACK VNX-1U-BLANKS -  
    2U FILLER PANEL FOR VNX RACK VNX-2U-BLANKS -  
    3U FILLER PANEL FOR VNX RACK VNX-3U-BLANKS -  
    ADJUSTABLE RAIL KIT FOR 1U SPS CX-SPS-ADJS -  
    ADJUSTABLE RAIL KIT FOR THE 2U DAE CX4-SPE2UADJS -  
    ADJUSTABLE RAIL KIT FOR 1U CS VNX-CS-ADJS -  
    ADJUSTABLE RAIL KIT FOR 3U 15 DRIVE DAE VNX-DAE15ADJS -  
    ADJUSTABLE RAIL KIT FOR 2U 25 DRIVE DAE VNX-DAE25ADJS -  
    ADJUSTABLE RAIL KIT FOR 2U DME VNX-DMEADJS -  
    ADJUSTABLE RAIL KIT FOR 3U 15 DRIVE DPE VNX-DPE15ADJS -  
    ADJUSTABLE RAIL KIT FOR 3U 25 DRIVE DPE VNX-DPE25ADJS -  
    ADJUSTABLE RAIL KIT FOR 1U SPS VNX-SPS-ADJS -  
     
    DISK ENCLOSURE
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    3U DAE WITH 15X3.5 INCH DRIVE SLOTS V31-DAE-N-15 -  
    3U DAE WITH 15X3.5 INCH DRIVE SLOTS WITH RACK V31-DAE-R-15 -  
    25X2.5 IN 2U DAE FACTORY INSTALL V2-DAE-N-25-A -  
    25X2.5 IN 2U DAE FACTORY INSTALL V2-DAE-R-25-A -  
     
    DISK DRIVES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    3.5 IN 4TB 7.2K 6GB SAS DISK DRIVE V3-VS07-040 -  
    VNX51/53 4TB NL SAS DRV DPE/DAE UPGRADE V3-VS07-040U -  
    300GB 15K SAS DISK DRIVE V3-VS15-300 -  
    600GB 15K SAS DISK DRIVE V3-VS15-600 -  
    2.5 IN 300GB 10K 6GB SAS DISK DRIVE V3-2S10-300 -  
    2.5 IN 600GB 10K 6GB SAS DISK DRIVE V3-2S10-600 -  
    2TB 7200RPM 6GB SAS DISK DRIVE V3-VS07-020 -  
    3.5 IN 300GB 10K 6GB SAS DISK DRIVE V3-VS10-300 -  
    3.5 IN 600GB 10K 6GB SAS DISK DRIVE V3-VS10-600 -  
    100GB FLASH DRIVE V3-VS6F-100 -  
    3.5IN 200GB 6GB SAS 520BPS FLASH DRIVE V3-VS6F-200 -  
    100GB FAST CACHE SAS FLASH 15X3.5IN DPE/DAE FLV3VS6F-100 -  
    200GB FAST CACHE SAS FLASH 15X3.5IN DPE/DAE FLV3VS6F-200 -  
    VNX51/53 100GB FAST CACHE SAS FLASH-15X3.5IN UPG FLV3VS6F-100U -  
    VNX51/53 200GB FAST CACHE SAS FLASH-15X3.5IN UPG FLV3VS6F-200U -  
    VNX51/53 300GB 10KSAS DRV25X2.5 DPEDAE V3-2S10-300U -  
    VNX 51/53 600GB 10K SAS DRV-25X2.5IN DPE/DAE V3-2S10-600U -  
    1TB 7200RPM 6GB SAS DISK DRIVE V3-VS07-010 -  
    VNX 33/51/53 1TB NL SAS UPG DRV-15X3.5IN DPE/DAE V3-VS07-010U -  
    VNX51/53 2TB NL-SAS UP DRV-15X3.5 DPEDAE V3-VS07-020U -  
    VNX51/53 300GB10KSAS UP DRV15X3.5DPE/DAE V3-VS10-300U -  
    VNX51/53 600GB 10K SAS UPDRV15X3.5DPEDAE V3-VS10-600U -  
    VNX51/53 300GB15K SAS UPGDRV15X3.5DPEDAE V3-VS15-300U -  
    VNX51/53 600GB15K SAS UPGDRV15X3.5DPEDAE V3-VS15-600U -  
    VNX51/53 100GB SAS FLSH UPG15X3.5DPEDAE V3-VS6F-100U -  
    VNX51/53 200GB SAS FLSH UPG15X3.5DPEDAE V3-VS6F-200U -  
    2.5 IN 100GB 6GB SAS FLASH DRIVE V3-2S6F-100 -  
    VNX 51/53 100GB SAS FLASH-25X2.5IN DRV DPE/DAE V3-2S6F-100U -  
    2.5 IN 200GB 6GB SAS FLASH DRIVE V3-2S6F-200 -  
    VNX 51/53 200GB SAS FLASH-25X2.5IN DRV DPE/DAE V3-2S6F-200U -  
    500GB FLASH DISK PACK V3-VS6F-100-5 -  
    VNX51/53 200G 6GSASFLASHDRV-25X2.5IN DAE N3-2S6F-200U -  
    100GB FAST CACHE SAS FLASH-25X2.5 IN DPE/DAE FLV32S6F-100 -  
    VNX51/53 100GB FAST CACHE SAS FLASH-25X2.5IN UPG FLV32S6F-100U -  
    200GB FAST CACHE SAS FLASH-25X2.5 IN DPE/DAE FLV32S6F-200 -  
    VNX51/53 200GB FAST CACHE SAS FLASH-25X2.5IN UPG FLV32S6F-200U -  
    2.5 IN 900GB 10K 6GB SAS DISK DRIVE V3-2S10-900 -  
    3.5 IN 3TB 7.2K 6GB SAS DISK DRIVE V3-VS07-030 -  
    3.5 IN 900GB 10K SAS DISK DRIVE V3-VS10-900 -  
    VNX51/53 900GB 10K SAS-25X2.5IN DRV DPE/DAE V3-2S10-900U -  
    VNX 3TB NL SAS DRV UPG-15X3.5IN DPE/DAE V3-VS07-030U -  
    VNX 33/35 900GB 10K SAS UPG DRV-15X3.5IN DPE/DAE V3-VS10-900U -  
    1X100GB 2.5 EFD VNX5300 USD FLASH PRO VX-2S6F10053P -  
    1X100GB 3.5 EFD VNX5300 USD FLASH PRO VX-VS6F10053P -  
     
    I/O MODULE and DATA MOVER
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    10GBE DM MODULE 2 OP PORTS (INCL 2 SFP+) FACTORY VDMMXG2OPAS -  
    ADDITIONAL 8 G FC SFP FOR VNX 51/53 VNXFCSFPS -  
     
    HW MISCELLANEOUS
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    RPA GEN5-TAA FOR VNX L1 VNX-RPHW3-G5T -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ SEV1011 PLUGS 250V 10A V13-PWR-0 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ NBR 14136 PLUGS 250V 10A V13-PWR-1 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ KSC8305 PLUGS 250V 10A V13-PWR-10 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ CNS690 PLUGS 125V 10A V13-PWR-11 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ NEMA 5-15 PLUGS 125V 10A V13-PWR-12 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ BS546 PLUGS 250V 10A V13-PWR-13 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ SI-32 PLUGS 250V 10A V13-PWR-14 -  
    2 C13 POWER CORDS WITH IN6SA3 PLUGS 250V 10A V13-PWR-15 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ JISC 8303 PLUGS 125V 10A V13-PWR-2 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ GB1002 PLUGS 250V 10A V13-PWR-3 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ IRAM 2073 PLUGS 250V 10A V13-PWR-4 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ BSI 1363 PLUGS 250V 10A V13-PWR-5 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ SAA/3 PLUGS 250V 10A V13-PWR-6 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ CEE7/7 PLUGS 250V 10A V13-PWR-7 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ CEI 23-16 PLUGS 250V 10A V13-PWR-8 -  
    2 C13 PWRCORDS W/ AFSNIT 107-2-D1 PLUGS 250V 10A V13-PWR-9 -  
    2ND OPTIONAL SPS FOR VNX 51/53 VNXSPSAS -  
    VNX CABLE KIT FOR DPE; 1DM; 1CS; 2 SPS VNXDMCBLD1S2S -  
    VNX CABLE KIT FOR DPE + 2 DM; 1 CS; 2 SPS VNXDMCBLD2S2S -  
    100M MM FIBRE CABLE LC-LC VNX-OM3-100MS -  
    10M MM FIBRE CABLE LC-LC VNX-OM3-10MS -  
    1M MM FIBRE CABLE LC-LC VNX-OM3-1MS -  
    30M MM FIBRE CABLE LC-LC VNX-OM3-30MS -  
    3M MM FIBRE CABLE LC-LC VNX-OM3-3MS -  
    50M MM FIBRE CABLE LC-LC VNX-OM3-50MS -  
    5M MM FIBRE CABLE LC-LC VNX-OM3-5MS -  
    QTY 2 SFP+ TO SFP+ 1M ACTIVE 8G/10G CABLE SFPTWNACT-1MS -  
    QTY 2 SFP+ TO SFP+ 3M ACTIVE 8G/10G CABLE SFPTWNACT-3MS -  
    QTY 2 SFP+ TO SFP+ 5M ACTIVE 10G CABLE SFPTWNACT-5MS -  
    ONE PR 8M MINI-SAS HD TO MINI-SAS CABLES MSASHD-MSAS8 -  
    2ND OPT SPS FOR VNX5100/5300 FLD UPG VNXSPSASU -  
    FOUR 10G SFP+ CONNECTORS SFP10G-4 -  
     
    VNX SOFTWARE
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    SRSTU VNX/AX TIER 1 =IC SRSTU-VNX1 -  
    UNISPHERE FOR BLOCK AND VNX OE for VNX5100 UNIB-V51 -  
    UNISPHERE ANALYZER FOR A VNX5100 UAYZ-V51 -  
    THIN PROVISIONING FOR VNX5100 TP-V51 -  
    FAST CACHE FOR VNX5100 FSTC-V51 -  
    FAST SUITE FOR VNX5100 FSTS-V51 -  
    RECOVERPOINT AND LPS RTU FOR VNX5100 LPS-V51 -  
    RECOVERPOINT AND RPS RTU FOR VNX5100 RPS-V51 -  
    SECURITY AND COMPLIANCE SUITE FOR VNX5100 SCS-V51 -  
    Application Protection Suite for VNX5100 457-000-652 -  
    TOTAL PROTECTION PACK for VNX5100 PPAK-V51 -  
    TOTAL VALUE PACK for VNX5100 VPAK-V51 -  
    EMC CC 6.1 MGMT PKG LICENSE FOR VNX-5100 CC-VNX-5100 -  
    LS FOR VNX APPLICATION PROTECTION SUITE APS-1-LS -  
    DPA REPLICATION ANALYSIS: VNX5100(BLOCK) 456-103-617 -  
    Replication Manager: VNX5100 456-005-702 -  
    CC / PROSPHERE MGMT PKG VNX 5100 456-103-678 -  
    CC / PROSPHERE VNX LIC SOLUTION VNX-LS -  
    CC / PROSPHERE VNX MGMT PKG BASE 457-100-732 -  
    RP SE TO EX LOC REG CAP UG FOR 5100/OTH RPEX-CDP51-UG -  
    RP SE TO EX REM REG CAP UG FOR 5100/OTH RPEX-CRR51-UG -  
    VNX MONITORING AND REPORTING-5100 ADMNRP5100 -  
    OE32 LOCAL PROTECT SUITE FOR VNX5100 LPS32-V51 -  
    APPSYNC: VNX5100 =IC 456-104-236 -  
    APPSYNC MEDIA KIT APPSYNC-KIT -  
    EMC Storage Analytics for VNX5100 =IC EMCSASVNX5100 -  
    SRSTP VNX TIER 1 =IC 457-101-165 -  
    SRST SITE; SERVER BASE =IA SRMST-SITE -  
    SRSTC VNX/AX TIER 1 =IC SRSTC-VNX1 -  
    SRSTW VNX/AX TIER 1 =IC SRSTW-VNX1 -  
    RP/SE LOC FOR LPS V51=IC 456-104-614 -  
    RP/SE REM FOR RPS V51=IC 456-104-619 -  
    RECOVERPOINT LICENSE SOLUTION RP-LS -  
    VIRTUAL RPA FOR RP/SE=IC 456-104-624 -  
    APPSYNC UPG FOR APP PROTECTION SUITE =IC 456-104-241 -  
     
    PowerPath
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    POWERPATH FOR VIRTUAL ENVIRONMENT POWERPATH-VE -  
    POWERPATH LICENSE SOLUTION POWERPATH-LS -  
    POWERPATH/VE STD. X86 T1 (1-7 CPUS) 457-100-182 -  
    POWERPATH/VE STD. X86 T2 (8+ CPUS) 457-100-183 -  
    POWERPATH/VE ADD-ON X86 T1 (1-7 CPUS) 457-100-186 -  
    POWERPATH/VE ADD-ON X86 T2 (8+ CPUS) 457-100-187 -  
    POWERPATH/VE VMWARE STD. VOLUME 1 (100-199) 457-100-184 -  
    POWERPATH/VE VMWARE STD. VOLUME 1 (200+) 457-100-185 -  
    POWERPATH/VE VMWARE ADD-ON VOLUME 1 (100 -199) 457-100-188 -  
    POWERPATH/VE VMWARE ADD-ON VOLUME 1 (200+) 457-100-189 -  
    PP/VE CLUSTER BUNDLE SINGLE LIC KEY SERVED 8 COUNT 456-102-220 -  
    POWERPATH/VE 45 DAYS EVALUATION 456-101-230 -  
    POWERPATH VE UNSERVED LICENSES VMWARE 456-101-295 -  
    POWERPATH VE SERVED LICENSES VMWARE 456-101-296 -  
    POWERPATH/VE HOST LICENSES, VMWARE 456-103-883 -  
    POWERPATH FOR HYPER-V 456-101-600 -  
    POWERPATH PP-WN-COUNTR 456-103-635 -  
    POWERPATH PP-LX-COUNTR 456-103-636 -  
    POWERPATH PP-AIX-COUNTR 456-103-638 -  
    POWERPATH PP-HP-COUNTR 456-103-639 -  
    POWERPATH PP-X86-T1 457-100-696 -  
    POWERPATH PP-X86-T2 457-100-697 -  
    POWERPATH PP-X86-V1 457-100-698 -  
    POWERPATH PP-X86-V2 457-100-699 -  
    POWERPATH PP-NON-X86-T1 457-100-700 -  
    POWERPATH PP-NON-X86-T2 457-100-701 -  
    POWERPATH PP-NON-X86-V1 457-100-702 -  
    POWERPATH PP-NON-X86-V2 457-100-703 -  
    POWERPATH PPME-OR-BDL 456-103-655 -  
    POWERPATH PPME-INV-BDL 456-103-656 -  
    POWERPATH PME-HC-BDL 456-103-657 -  
    POWERPATH PPME-TFC-BDL 456-103-658 -  
    POWERPATH ENCRYPTION WITH RSA FOR AIX PP-RSAE-AIX -  
    POWERPATH ENCRYPTION BY RSA FOR SUN PP-RSAE-SUN -  
    POWERPATH ENCRYPTION WITH RSA FOR WINDOWS PP-RSAE-WIN -  
    POWERPATH ENCRYPTION WITH RSA FOR LINUX PPENCRYPT-LNX -  
    RKM FOR CLARIION HOST ENCRYPTION CHE-RKM -  
    POWERPATH CHE-LNX 456-103-641 -  
    POWERPATH CHE-SOL 456-103-642 -  
    POWERPATH CHE-WIN 456-103-643 -  
    RKM FOR POWERPATH ENCRYPTION PPE-RKM -  
    POWERPATH PPE-LNX 456-103-644 -  
    POWERPATH PPE-SOL 456-103-645 -  
    POWERPATH PPE-WIN 456-103-646 -  
    VNX HOST ENCRYPTION 456-103-667 -  
    POWERPATH FOR AIX PP-AIX-KIT -  
    POWERPATH LINUX KIT PP-LX-KIT -  
    POWERPATH WINDOWS KIT PP-WN-KIT -  
    POWERPATH FOR HP-UX KIT PP-HP-KIT -  
    POWERPATH FOR HP-UX KIT PP-SUN-KIT -  
    POWERPATH MEDIA KIT FOR VMWARE PPVE-VM-KIT -  
     
    VNX SERVICES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    VNX DRAWER BULL FACTORY RACKMOUNT SERVICE VNXF002-INRX -  
    VNX BULL FACTORY PACKING SERVICE VNXF003-UPKX -  
    VNX5100 Implementation GMHF105-0000 -  
    VNX 5100 Local Protection Implementation GMHF107-0000 -  
    VNX 5100 Implement Application Protection GMHF109-0000 -  
    VNX 5100 Remote Protection Implementation GMHF110-0000 -  
    VNX 5100 FAST suite implementation GMHF119-0000 -  
    VNX DPE/SPE BLOC MODE  INTEGRATION FOR GCOS 7 VNXF004-ING7 -  
     
     
     
    StoreWay
     
     Disk Storage
    StoreWay (Flash)
    StoreWay (Optima)
    EMC
     EMC Isilon NL-Series 
     EMC Isilon S-Series 
     EMC Isilon X-Series 
     EMC Symmetrix VMAX 10K 
     EMC Symmetrix VMAX 20K 
     EMC Symmetrix VMAX 40K 
     EMC VNX F 
     EMC VNX5100 
     EMC VNX5200 
     EMC VNX5300 
     EMC VNX5400 
     EMC VNX5500 
     EMC VNX5600 
     EMC VNX5700 
     EMC VNX5800 
     EMC VNX7500 
     EMC VNX7600 
     EMC VNX8000 
     EMC VNXe3100 
     EMC VNXe3150 
     EMC VNXe3300 
     EMC VNX VG2 
     EMC VNX VG8 
    NetApp
     Backup & Archive
    Tape
    Virtual Tape
    Backup
    Archiving
     Networks & Management
    SAN Switches
    Ethernet Fabric
    Replication
    Top of Page 
     © 2014 Bull SAS. All Rights reserved.