> DATA CENTERS > Storage > 
 
NetApp FAS2040
  Easy data management in a scale-out environment
 
NetApp FAS2040
Whether for primary or secondary storage, the FAS2040 accommodates both midsize and distributed enterprises (remote offices/branch offices) by offering integrated block-level and file-level data access, intelligent management software, and data protection capabilities in a cost-effective package.
 
  • Up to 136 disks storage capacity
  • FC-SAN, IP-SAN (iSCSI) and NAS (CIFS/NFS) protocol support
  • Full SAS, full FC, full SATA or FC/SAS/SATA disk mix
  • Single and dual active-active controller models
  • 2x4Gb FC ports, 4xGbE ports and 1 SAS port per controller
  • 4 GB cache per controller
  •  
     
    Overview
     
    Characteristics
     
    Resources
     
    Ordering
     
    Certificates
     
    Warranty
     
     
     
     
    CABINET and ACCESSORIES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Cabinet Components    
    CABINET Configuration FASCABINETR5 -  
    Cabinet Component Power Cable,48-IN,R6 FASX1558AR6 -  
    Cabinet Component Power Cable,48-IN,R6,C FASX1558AR6C  
    Cabinet Component Power Cable,R6 FASX80042UR6 -  
    Cabinet Component Power Cable,R6,C FASX80042UR6C  
    Cab,Deep,Empty,No PDU,No Rails,QS,-C FASX870CQSR6C  
    Cab,Deep,Empty,No PDU,No Rails,-C FASX870CR6C  
    Cab,DS448x,Empty,No PDU,No Rails,QS,-C FASX870DQSR6C  
    Cab,DS448x,Empty,No PDU,No Rails,-C FASX870DR6C  
    PDU,1-Phase,12 Outlet,30A,NEMA,R6 FASX8712CR6 -  
    PDU,1-Phase,12 Outlet,30A,NEMA,-C,R6 FASX8712CR6C  
    PDU,1-Phase,12 Outlet,30A,IEC,R6 FASX8713CR6 -  
    PDU,1-Phase,12 Outlet,30A,IEC,-C,R6 FASX8713CR6C  
    PDU,3-phase,24-Outlet,32A,IEC,R6 FASX8718AR6 -  
    PDU,3-phase,24-Outlet,32A,IEC,-C,R6 FASX8718AR6C  
    PDU,3-phase,24-Outlet,30A,NEMA,4-Pin,R6 FASX8719AR6 -  
    PDU,3-phase,24-Outlet,30A,NEMA,4-Pin,-C,R6 FASX8719AR6C  
    PDU,3-phase,24-Outlet,30A,NEMA,5-Pin,R6 FASX8720AR6 -  
    PDU,3-phase,24-Outlet,30A,NEMA,5-Pin,-C,R6 FASX8720AR6C  
    Blank Panel,1U,42U Cab,R6 FASX8776R6 -  
    Blank Panel,1U,42U Cab,-C,R6 FASX8776R6C  
    Blank Panel,3U,42U Cab,R6 FASX8777R6 -  
    Blank Panel,3U,42U Cab,R6,c FASX8777R6C  
    Mounting Bracket,Tie-Down,DS448X,-C FASX8779R6C  
    Rail kit I I, Cab, QS, C, R6 FASX877BQSR6C  
    Rail kit I I, Cab, R6 FASX877BR6 -  
    Rail kit I I, Cab,-C, R6 FASX877BR6C  
    Rail Kit DS448x,Cabinet,QS,-C FASX8783AQSR6C  
    Kit,Cab-Interconnect,Deep Cabinet FASX879BR6 -  
    Kit,Cab-Interconnect,Deep Cabinet,-C FASX879BR6C  
    Kit,Cab-Interconnect,Deep Cabinet,QS,-C FASX879BR6QSC  
    Ethernet Cables    
    Cable,Ethernet,ACP,RJ45,CAT6,0.5m,R6 FASX6560R6 -  
    Cable,Ethernet,ACP,RJ45,CAT6,0.5m,-C,R6 FASX6560R6C  
    Cable,Ethernet,ACP,RJ45,CAT6,2m,R6 FASX6561R6 -  
    Cable,Ethernet,ACP,RJ45,CAT6,2m,-C,R6 FASX6561R6C  
    Cable,Ethernet,ACP,RJ45,CAT6,5m,R6 FASX6562R6 -  
    Cable,Ethernet,ACP,RJ45,CAT6,5m,-C,R6 FASX6562R6C  
    Cable,Ethernet,ACP,RJ45,CAT6,30m,R6 FASX6577R6 -  
    Cable,Ethernet,ACP,RJ45,CAT6,30m,-C,R6 FASX6577R6C  
    Cable,Ethernet,10m RJ45 CAT6 X6592-R6 -  
    Optical Cables    
    Loopback,Optical,LC,R6 FASX6521R6 -  
    Loopback,Optical,LC,R6,C FASX6521R6C  
    Cable,Optical,Pair,LC/LC,2M,R6 FASX6524R6 -  
    Cable,Optical,Pair,LC/LC,2M,R6,C FASX6524R6C  
    Cable,Optical,50u,2000MHz/Km/MM,LC/LC,5M,R6 FASX6536R6 -  
    Cable,Optical,50u,2000MHz/Km/MM,LC/LC,5M,R6,C FASX6536R6C  
    Cable,Optical,50u,2000MHz/Km/MM,LC/LC,30M,R6 FASX6537R6 -  
    Cable,Optical,50u,2000MHz/Km/MM,LC/LC,30M,R6,C FASX6537R6C  
    Cable,Optical,50u,2000MHz/Km/MM,LC/LC,2M,R6 FASX6553R6 -  
    Cable,Optical,50u,2000MHz/Km/MM,LC/LC,2M,R6,C FASX6553R6C  
    Cable,OPT,50u,2GHz/KM,MM,LC/LC,15M,R6 FASX6554R6 -  
    Cable,OPT,50u,2GHz/KM,MM,LC/LC,15M,R6,C FASX6554R6C  
    Patch Cables    
    Cable,Patch,FC SFP to SFP,0.5M,R6 FASX6530R6 -  
    Cable,Patch,FC SFP to SFP,0.5M,-C,R6 FASX6530R6C  
    Cable,Patch,FC SFP to SFP,3M,R6 FASX6532R6 -  
    Cable,Patch,FC SFP to SFP,3M,-C,R6 FASX6532R6C  
    Cable,Patch,Optical,LC/LC,SFPs,5M,R6 FASX6556R6 -  
    SCSI & SAS Cables    
    Cable,SCSI,LVD,2M,R6 FASX6513R6 -  
    Cable,SAS,miniSAS to QSFP,2m,Cu,R6 FASX6543AR6 -  
    2m miniSAS to QSFP Cable FASX6543AR6C -  
    Cable,SAS,miniSAS to QSFP,5m,Cu,R6 FASX6544AR6 -  
    5m miniSAS to QSFP Cable FASX6544AR6C -  
    Cable,SAS,QSFP-QSFP,Cu,0.5m,R6 FASX6557R6 -  
    Cable,SAS,QSFP-QSFP,Cu,0.5m,-C,R6 FASX6557R6C  
    Cable,SAS,QSFP-QSFP,Cu,2m,R6 FASX6558R6 -  
    Cable,SAS,QSFP-QSFP,Cu,2m,-C,R6 FASX6558R6C  
    Cable,SAS,QSFP-QSFP,Cu,5m,R6 FASX6559R6 -  
    Cable,SAS,QSFP-QSFP,Cu,5m,-C,R6 FASX6559R6C  
    Cable,SAS Cntlr-Shelf/Shelf-Shelf/HA,10m X6590-R6 -  
    Cabinet Equipment    
    Mounting Bracket,Tie-Down,Multiple,R6 FASX8773R6 -  
    Mounting Bracket,Tie-Down,Multiple,R6,C FASX8773R6C  
    Mounting Bracket,Tie-Down,FAS20XX,-C,R6 FASX8775R6C  
    Hardware Kit,Add-On Peripheral,Cabinet,R6 FASX8781R6 -  
    Hardware Kit,Add-On Peripheral,Cabinet,-C,R6 FASX8781R6C  
    Kit,Storage Cabinet Interconnection,R6 FASX879R6 -  
    Kit,Storage Cabinet Interconnection,-C,R6 FASX879R6C  
    Kit,Qty 16,Cable Management Velcro Ring,R6 FASX893AR6 -  
    Power Cables    
    Kit,SHLF Expansion,Cables,Connectors,R6 FASHLFEXPKITR6 -  
    Power Cable Continental Euro,R6 FASX800BR6 -  
    Power Cable Continental Euro,R6,C FASX800BR6C  
    Power Cable UK and Ireland,R6 FASX800CR6 -  
    Power Cable North America,R6 FASX800ER6 -  
    Power Cable Switzerland,R6 FASX800GR6 -  
    Power Cable Denmark,R6 FASX800JR6 -  
    Power Cable Italy,R6 FASX800MR6 -  
    Power Cable North America,250V,R6 FASX800PR6 -  
    Power Cable,Brazil,B FASX800VBR6 -  
    Power Cable,Brazil,R6 FASX800VR6 -  
    Power Cable,Taiwan,250V,BSMI,R6 FASX800WR6 -  
    Power Cable Taiwan,250V,BSMI,-C FASX800WR6C  
    Power Cable Japan,250V/15A FASX800YR6 -  
    Power Cable Japan,250V/15A,-C FASX800YR6C  
    Rackmount Kits    
    Rackmount Kit,4N2,DS14-Middle,R6 FASX5515AR6 -  
    Rackmount Kit,4N2,DS14-Middle,R6,C FASX5515AR6C  
    Rackmount Kit,2-Post,DS4243,R6 FASX5525AR6 -  
    Rackmount Kit,2-Post,DS4243,-C,R6 FASX5525AR6C  
    Rackmount Kit,4-Post,Universal,R6 FASX5526AR6 -  
    Rackmount Kit,4-Post,Universal,-C,R6 FASX5526AR6C  
    Rackmount Kit,2-Post,DS2246,-C FASX5527A-R6-C  
    Rackmount Kit,2-Post,DS2246 FASX5527AR6 -  
    Rackmount Kit,Swift,4-Post,Square-Hole FASX5529AR6 -  
    Rackmount Kit,Swift,4-Post,Square-Hole,-C FASX5529AR6C  
    SFPs    
    SFP,Optical,4.25Gb,R6 FASX6539R6 -  
    SFP,Optical,4.25Gb,-C,R6 FASX6539R6C  
    SFP+,Optical,10Gb,R6 FASX6563R6 -  
    SFP+,Optical,10Gb,-C,R6 FASX6563R6C  
     
    DISKS and DRAWERS
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Disk Shelves    
    DSK SHLF,12x600GB,10K,6Gb SAS,IOM6,SK,R5 DS26100712SSKR5  
    DSK SHLF,24x600GB,10K,6Gb SAS,IOM6,SK,R5 DS26101424SSKR5  
    DSK SHLF,12x600GB,10K,6Gb SAS,IOM6,QS,R5 FASD261007LSQS -  
    DSK SHLF,24x600GB,10K,6Gb SAS,IOM6,QS,R5 FASD261014YSQS -  
    DISK SHELF FOR 14 DISKS FASDS14AR5 -  
    DISK SHELF FOR 24 DISKS 2.5 -2U FASDS2246R5 -  
    DISK SHELF FOR 24 DISKS FASDS4243R5 -  
    DS424X CONFIGURATION FASDS424XR6 -  
    DSK SHLF,12x3.0TB,7.2K,SATA,IOM3,QS FASDS433612AQR5 -  
    DSK SHLF,24x600GB,15K,3Gb SAS,IOM3,QS,R5 FASDS43424SQS -  
    DSK SHLF,12x600GB,15K,3Gb SAS,IOM3,QS,R5 FASDS43712SQS -  
    DSK SHLF,24x3.0TB,7.2K,SATA,IOM3,QS FASDS437224AQR5 -  
    DSK SHLF,12x2.0TB,7.2K,SATA,IOM3,QS,R5 FASDS4372412AQS -  
    DSK SHLF,24x2.0TB,7.2K,SATA,IOM3,QS,R5 FASDS4374824AQS -  
    DS448X CONFIGURATION FASDS448XR5 -  
    DSK DRV,2.0TB,7.2K RPM,3Gb,SATA,DS4243,R5 FASX306AR5 -  
    IOM3,SAS,3Gb,R6 FASX5712AR6 -  
    DS14MK4 SHLF,AC,14x300GB,15K,ESH4,QS,R5 FASX94015AE4QR5 -  
    Disk Drive FC    
    DSK DRV,300GB,15K RPM,4Gb,FC,R5 FASX279AR5 -  
    Disk Drive SAS    
    DSK DRV,600GB,15K,SAS,DS4243,R5 FASX412AR5 -  
    Disk Drive,450GB 10k 6Gb 2.5 DS2246 FASX421AR5 -  
    Disk Drive,600GB 10k 6Gb 2.5 DS2246 FASX422AR5 -  
    Disk Drive SATA    
    DSK DRV,1.0TB,7.2K,SATA,DS4243,R5 FASX302AR5 -  
    DSK DRV,2.0TB,7.2K RPM,3Gb,SATA,DS4243,R5 FASX306AR5 -  
    Disk Drive,3.0TB,7.2K RPM,DS424x FASX308AR5 -  
     
    FAS SINGLE MAILBOX RECOVERY
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Single Mailbox Recovery CONFIGURATION FASSMBR -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,10000PK FASSMBR10000PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,1000PK FASSMBR1000PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,100PK FASSMBR100PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,12500PK FASSMBR12500PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,15000PK FASSMBR15000PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,1500PK FASSMBR1500PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,20000PK FASSMBR20000PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,25000PK FASSMBR25000PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,2500PK FASSMBR2500PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,30000PK FASSMBR30000PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,40000PK FASSMBR40000PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,50000PK FASSMBR50000PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,5000PK FASSMBR5000PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,500PK FASSMBR500PK -  
    Single Mailbox Recovery Software,7500PK FASSMBR7500PK -  
    SMBR SW,Administrative Server FASSMBRADMSRVR -  
    SMBR SW,Agent,Advance Searching FASSMBRAGADSRCH -  
    SMBR SW,Extract Wizard,PST Tape FASSMBRAGNTPST -  
    SMBR SW,Extract Wizard,Content Analysis FASSMBRAGTCAS -  
    SMBR SW,Extract Wizard,CA ARCserve Tape FASSMBRXWZCA -  
    SMBR SW,Extract Wizard,Commvault Galaxy FASSMBRXWZGLXY -  
    SMBR SW,Extract Wizard,HP FASSMBRXWZHP -  
    SMBR SW,Extract Wizard,LEGATO Tape FASSMBRXWZLE -  
    SMBR SW,Extract Wizard for NetBackUp FASSMBRXWZNBU -  
    SMBR SW,Extract Wizard,Tivoli Tape FASSMBRXWZTIV -  
    SMBR SW,Extract Wizard,UltraBac FASSMBRXWZULBAC -  
     
    SERVICES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    NetApp Bull Factory Rackmount Service FASF001-INRX -  
    NetApp CS - SSP INDICATOR GMHF077-0000 -  
    ASSEMBLY TO ORDER - NETAPP ATO-NETAPP -  
     
     
     
    StoreWay
     
     Disk Storage
    StoreWay (Flash)
    StoreWay (Optima)
    EMC
    NetApp
     FAS 2220 
     FAS 2240 
     FAS 2520 
     FAS 2552 
     FAS 2554 
     FAS 3220 
     FAS 3250 
     FAS 6220 
     FAS 6250 
     FAS 6290 
     FAS 8020 
     FAS 8040 
     FAS 8060 
     FAS 8080 EX 
     Backup & Archive
    Tape
    Virtual Tape
    Backup
    Archiving
     Networks & Management
    SAN Switches
    Ethernet Fabric
    Replication
    Top of Page 
      2014 Bull SAS. All Rights reserved.