> DATA CENTERS > Storage > 
 
Brocade 300 Switch
 • Small SAN Affordability with Growth capabilities
 
Brocade 300 Switch
The Brocade 300 is an 8 Gb/s Fibre Channel switch that provides an affordable entry-level solution for small SANs or the edge of larger SANs. It enables small to medium-sized enterprises to simplify their IT infrastructures, improve system performance, maximize the value of virtual server deployments, and reduce overall storage costs.
 
  • Provides an affordable, flexible foundation for entry-level SANs, and an edge switch for core-to-edge SAN environments
  • Delivers up to 24 ports of 8 Gb/s performance in an energy-efficient, optimized 1U form factor to support the most demanding server and virtual server deployments
  • Simplifies configuration and management with easy-to-use tools such as the Brocade EZSwitchSetup wizard, and is Microsoft Simple SAN-compatible
  • Enables “pay-as-you-grow” scalability from single-switch fabrics to full-fabric enterprise capabilities with Ports On Demand scalability from 8 to 16 or 24 ports in 8-port increments
  • Offers dual functionality as either a full-fabric SAN switch or as an NPIV-enabled Brocade Access Gateway that enhances fabric scalability and simplifies management
  • Protects existing device investments with auto-sensing 1, 2, 4, and 8 Gb/s capabilities and native operation with Brocade and Brocade M-Series fabrics
  • Future-proofs investments by enabling organizations to use 4 Gb/s SFPs today and upgrade to 8 Gb/s SFPs when required
  •  
     
    Overview
     
    Characteristics
     
    Resources
     
    Ordering
     
    Certificates
     
    Warranty
     
     
     
     
    Brocade 300
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Switch    
    BR300 8PORTS FF 1PS 8Gb SFP & WT AZ EGM SMDF021-B000 -  
    Extensions    
    BR300 8-PORT UPGRADE 8Gb SFP DCCF026-0000 -  
    Software    
    BR300 ADAPTIVE NETWORKING EXSF091-B001 -  
    BR300 Enterprise Bundle (TRK APM EF FW AN) EXSF091-B002 -  
    BR300 ISL TRUNKING EXSF091-B003 -  
    BR300 Extended Fabric (EF) EXSF091-B004 -  
    BR300 FABRIC WATCH (FW) EXSF091-B005 -  
    BR300 ADVANCED PERFORMANCE MONITORING (APM) EXSF091-B006 -  
    BR300 FABRIC VISION EXSF091-B007 -  
     
    SFPs
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    8 SFPs 4 Gbit MULTIMODE SWL BR FCDF018-0000 -  
    SFP 4 Gbit 4 KM SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF019-0000 -  
    SFP 4 Gbit 10 KM SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF020-0000 -  
    SFP 4 Gbit 30 KM SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF021-0000 -  
    SFP 8 Gbit 10 km SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF024-0000 -  
    SFP, SWL, 4G, 1-pack BR FCDF035-0000 -  
    SFP 8G ELWL 25KM, 1-PK FCDF037-0000 -  
    8 SFPs 8Gbit 10 km SINGLEMODE LW BR FCDF046-0000 -  
     
    CABLES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    OPTICAL FIBRE MULTI-MODE (SW) SC-LC CABLE 3M FOCF003-M003 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MULTI-MODE (SW) SC-LC CABLE 5M FOCF003-M005 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MULTI-MODE (SW) SC-LC CABLE 15M FOCF003-M015 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MULTI-MODE (SW) SC-LC CABLE 30M FOCF003-M030 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MULTI-MODE (SW) SC-LC CABLE 50M FOCF003-M050 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MONO-MODE (LW) LC-LC CABLE 15M FOCF004-M015 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MONO-MODE (LW) LC-LC CABLE 30M FOCF004-M030 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MONO-MODE (LW) SC-LC CABLE 15M FOCF006-M015 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MONO-MODE (LW) SC-LC CABLE 30M FOCF006-M030 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 3M FOCF007-M003 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 5M FOCF007-M005 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 15M FOCF007-M015 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 30M FOCF007-M030 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 50M FOCF007-M050 -  
     
    SERVICES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Brocade Switch Bull Factory Rackmount Service BSWF001-INRX -  
    ASSEMBLY TO ORDER - BROCADE ATO-BROCADE -  
     
    BROCADE NETWORK ADVISOR
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    BNA SAN Enterprise Up to 9000 ports 24 fabrics DCX EXSF102-B001 -  
    BNA SAN Pro Plus Up to 2560 ports 4 fabrics NO DCX EXSF102-B002 -  
    BNA SAN Pro Plus Upgrade to Enterprise EXSF102-B003 -  
     
     
     
    StoreWay
     
     Disk Storage
    StoreWay (Flash)
    StoreWay (Optima)
    EMC
    NetApp
     Backup & Archive
    Tape
    Virtual Tape
    Backup
    Archiving
     Networks & Management
    SAN Switches
     Brocade 300 
     Brocade 6505 
     Brocade 6510 
     Brocade 6520 
     Brocade 7800 
     Brocade 7840 
     Brocade DCX 8510-4 
     Brocade DCX 8510-8 
    Ethernet Fabric
    Replication
    Top of Page 
     © 2014 Bull SAS. All Rights reserved.