> DATA CENTERS > Storage > 
 
Brocade 5100 Switch
  A Flexible, Easy-to-Use Switch for a Variety of SAN Environments
 
Brocade 5100 Switch
The Brocade 5100 Switch is designed for rapidly growing storage environments combining 1, 2, 4, and 8 Gb/s Fibre Channel technology in configurations of 24, 32, or 40 ports in an efficient 1U form factor. Designed for a broad range of SAN architectures, the Brocade 5100 consumes less than 2.5 watts of power per port for exceptional power and cooling efficiency. It also features consolidated power and fan assemblies to improve environmental performance and reduce overall ownership costs.
 
  • Delivers full 8 Gb/s 1:1 performance for up to 40 ports in an energy-efficient, optimized 1U form factor
  • Offers best-in-class port density and scalability for midrange enterprise SAN switches along with redundant, hot-pluggable components and non-disruptive software upgrades
  • Protects existing device investments with auto-sensing 1, 2, 4, and 8 Gb/s capabilities and native operation with Brocade and Brocade M-Series fabrics
  • Features Ports on Demand capabilities for fast, easy, and cost-effective scalability from 24 to 40 ports in 8-port increments
  • Provides Adaptive Networking services, such as Quality of Service (QoS), to help optimize application performance in consolidated, virtual environments
  • Supports Fibre Channel Integrated Routing for selective device sharing while maintaining remote fabric isolation for scalability and fault isolation
  • Utilizes the Brocade EZSwitchSetup wizard to simplify installation and management, and is Microsoft Simple SAN-compatible
  •  
     
    Overview
     
    Characteristics
     
    Resources
     
    Ordering
     
    Certificates
     
    Warranty
     
     
     
     
    Brocade 5100
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Extensions    
    BR5100 8-PORT UPGRADE 8 Gb SFP DCCF028-0000 -  
    Software    
    BR5100 ADAPTIVE NETWORKING EXSF092-B001 -  
    BR5100 Enterprise Bundle (TRK APM EF FW AN) EXSF092-B002 -  
    BR5100 INTEGRATED ROUTING EXSF092-B003 -  
    BR5100 FABRIC WATCH (FW) EXSF092-B004 -  
    BR5100 EXTENDED FABRICS (EF) EXSF092-B005 -  
    BR5100 ISL TRUNKING (TRK) EXSF092-B006 -  
    BR5100 ADVANCED PERFORMANCE MONITOR (APM) EXSF092-B007 -  
    BR5100 FABRIC VISION EXSF092-B008 -  
     
    SFPs
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    8 SFPs 4 Gbit MULTIMODE SWL BR FCDF018-0000 -  
    SFP 4 Gbit 4 KM SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF019-0000 -  
    SFP 4 Gbit 10 KM SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF020-0000 -  
    SFP 4 Gbit 30 KM SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF021-0000 -  
    SFP 8 Gbit 10 km SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF024-0000 -  
    SFP, SWL, 4G, 1-pack BR FCDF035-0000 -  
    SFP 8G ELWL 25KM, 1-PK FCDF037-0000 -  
    8 SFPs 8Gbit 10 km SINGLEMODE LW BR FCDF046-0000 -  
     
    CABLES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    OPTICAL FIBRE MULTI-MODE (SW) SC-LC CABLE 3M FOCF003-M003 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MULTI-MODE (SW) SC-LC CABLE 5M FOCF003-M005 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MULTI-MODE (SW) SC-LC CABLE 15M FOCF003-M015 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MULTI-MODE (SW) SC-LC CABLE 30M FOCF003-M030 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MULTI-MODE (SW) SC-LC CABLE 50M FOCF003-M050 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MONO-MODE (LW) LC-LC CABLE 15M FOCF004-M015 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MONO-MODE (LW) LC-LC CABLE 30M FOCF004-M030 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MONO-MODE (LW) SC-LC CABLE 15M FOCF006-M015 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MONO-MODE (LW) SC-LC CABLE 30M FOCF006-M030 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 3M FOCF007-M003 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 5M FOCF007-M005 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 15M FOCF007-M015 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 30M FOCF007-M030 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 50M FOCF007-M050 -  
     
    SERVICES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    ASSEMBLY TO ORDER - BROCADE ATO-BROCADE -  
     
    BROCADE NETWORK ADVISOR
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    BNA SAN Enterprise Up to 9000 ports 24 fabrics DCX EXSF102-B001 -  
    BNA SAN Pro Plus Up to 2560 ports 4 fabrics NO DCX EXSF102-B002 -  
    BNA SAN Pro Plus Upgrade to Enterprise EXSF102-B003 -  
     
     
     
    StoreWay
     
     Disk Storage
    StoreWay (Flash)
    StoreWay (Optima)
    EMC
    NetApp
     Backup & Archive
    Tape
    Virtual Tape
    Backup
    Archiving
     Networks & Management
    SAN Switches
     Brocade 300 
     Brocade 6505 
     Brocade 6510 
     Brocade 6520 
     Brocade 7800 
     Brocade 7840 
     Brocade DCX 8510-4 
     Brocade DCX 8510-8 
    Ethernet Fabric
    Replication
    Top of Page 
      2014 Bull SAS. All Rights reserved.