> DATA CENTERS > Storage > 
 
Brocade 6510 Switch
 • Flexible, Easy-to-Use Entreprise-Class SAN Switch for Private Cloud Storage
 
Brocade 6510 Switch
The Brocade® 6510 Switch meets the demands of hyper-scale, private cloud storage environments by delivering market-leading 16 Gbps Fibre Channel technology and capabilities that support highly virtualized environments.
 
  • Provides exceptional price/performance value, combining flexibility, simplicity, and enterprise-class functionality in a 48-port switch
  • Enables fast, easy, and cost-effective scaling from 24 to 48 ports using Ports on Demand (PoD) capabilities
  • Simplifies management through Brocade Fabric Vision technology, reducing operational costs and optimizing application performance
  • Simplifies deployment and supports high-performance fabrics by using Brocade ClearLink Diagnostic Ports (D_Ports) to identify optic and cable issues
  • Simplifies and accelerates deployment with the Brocade EZSwitchSetup wizard and Dynamic Fabric Provisioning (DFP)
  • Maximizes availability with redundant, hot-pluggable components and non-disruptive software upgrades
  • Simplifies server connectivity by deploying as a full-fabric switch or a Brocade Access Gateway
  •  
     
    Overview
     
    Characteristics
     
    Resources
     
    Ordering
     
    Certificates
     
    Warranty
     
     
     
     
    Brocade 6510
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Switch    
    BR6510 24P 8Gb SWL SFPs BR AC PORT SIDE E A F SMDF032-B000  
    BR6510 24P 8Gb SWL SFPs BR AC NON PORT SIDE E A F SMDF033-B000  
    BR6510 24P 16Gb SWL SFPs BR AC PORT SIDE E A F SMDF034-B000  
    BR6510 24P 16Gb SWL SFPs BR AC NON PORT SIDE E A F SMDF035-B000  
    Extensions    
    BR6510 12-Port Upgrade with 12 BR 8G SWL SFPs DCCF043-B000 -  
    BR6510 12-Port Upgrade with 12 BR 16G SWL SFPs DCCF044-B000 -  
    Software    
    BR6510 ADAPTIVE NETWORKING EXSF099-B001 -  
    BR6510 ADVANCED PERFORMANCE MONITOR (APM) EXSF099-B002 -  
    BR6510 Enterprise Bundle (TRK APM EF FW AN) EXSF099-B003 -  
    BR6510 EXTENDED FABRICS (EF) EXSF099-B004 -  
    BR6510 FABRIC WATCH (FW) EXSF099-B005 -  
    BR6510 INTEGRATED 10G FC License EXSF099-B006 -  
    BR6510 INTEGRATED ROUTING EXSF099-B007 -  
    BR6510 ISL TRUNKING (TRK) EXSF099-B008 -  
    BR6510 FABRIC VISION EXSF099-B009 -  
     
    SFPs
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    SFP 8 Gbit 10 km SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF024-0000 -  
    SFP 8G ELWL 25KM, 1-PK FCDF037-0000 -  
    SFP+ 16 Gbit MULTIMODE SWL BR FCDF038-B000 -  
    SFP+ 16 Gbit 10 KM SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF039-B000 -  
    8 SFP+ 16 Gbit MULTIMODE SWL BR FCDF040-B000 -  
    8 SFP+ 16 Gbit 10 KM SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF041-B000 -  
    SFP+ 10 Gbit FC MULTIMODE SWL BR FCDF042-B000 -  
    SFP+ 10 Gbit FC 10 KM SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF043-B000 -  
    SFP 8 Gbit MULTIMODE SWL EMI BR FCDF044-0000 -  
    8 SFPs 8 Gbit MULTIMODE SWL EMI BR FCDF045-0000 -  
    8 SFPs 8Gbit 10 km SINGLEMODE LW BR FCDF046-0000 -  
    SFP+ 16Gbit 25KM SINGLEMODE ELWL BR FCDF054-B000 -  
     
    CABLES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    OPTICAL FIBRE MONO-MODE (LW) SC-LC CABLE 15M FOCF006-M015 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MONO-MODE (LW) SC-LC CABLE 30M FOCF006-M030 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 3M FOCF007-M003 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 5M FOCF007-M005 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 15M FOCF007-M015 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 30M FOCF007-M030 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 50M FOCF007-M050 -  
     
    BROCADE NETWORK ADVISOR
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    BNA SAN Enterprise Up to 9000 ports 24 fabrics DCX EXSF102-B001 -  
    BNA SAN Pro Plus Up to 2560 ports 4 fabrics NO DCX EXSF102-B002 -  
    BNA SAN Pro Plus Upgrade to Enterprise EXSF102-B003 -  
     
     
     
    StoreWay
     
     Disk Storage
    StoreWay (Flash)
    StoreWay (Optima)
    EMC
    NetApp
     Backup & Archive
    Tape
    Virtual Tape
    Backup
    Archiving
     Networks & Management
    SAN Switches
     Brocade 300 
     Brocade 6505 
     Brocade 6510 
     Brocade 6520 
     Brocade 7800 
     Brocade 7840 
     Brocade DCX 8510-4 
     Brocade DCX 8510-8 
    Ethernet Fabric
    Replication
    Top of Page 
     © 2014 Bull SAS. All Rights reserved.