> DATA CENTERS > Storage > 
 
Brocade DCX 8510-4 Backbone
 • A Foundation for Private Cloud Storage Networks
 
Brocade DCX 8510-4 Backbone
Brocade DCX 8510 Backbones are the industry’s most powerful Fibre Channel switching infrastructure, providing the most reliable, scalable, high-performance foundation for private cloud storage and highly virtualized environments.
 
  • Up to 192 ports at 16 Gbps (4.1 Tbps chassis bandwidth with ICLs)
  • Unleashes the full potential of private cloud storage with unmatched scalability, performance, and reliability
  • Leverages Brocade UltraScale chassis connectivity for simpler, flatter, low-latency fabrics that reduce network complexity, management, and costs
  • Optimizes data center connectivity over distance with integrated high-performance metro and global connectivity cy fabrics that reduce network complexity, management, and costs
  • Simplifies and centralizes end-to-end SAN management with comprehensive diagnostics, monitoring, and automation through Brocade Fabric Vision technology
  • Maximizes performance for I/O- and bandwidth-intensive applications
  • Protects investments in existing SAN fabrics and automation tools while reducing operational costs and minimizing business disruption
  •  
     
    Overview
     
    Characteristics
     
    Resources
     
    Ordering
     
    Certificates
     
    Warranty
     
     
     
     
    Brocade 8510-4
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Switch    
    DCX8510-4 2PS 0P 2CP 2 16GB CORE 0 SFP BR SMDF037-B000  
    DCX8510-4 2PS 0P 2CP 2 16GB CORE 0 SFP Ent Bdl BR SMDF038-B000  
    Extensions    
    DCX8510-4 FC16-32 32P BLADE 32 16G SWL SFP BR DCCF051-B000 -  
    DCX8510-4 FC16-48 48P BLADE 48 16G SWL SFP BR DCCF052-B000 -  
    DCX8510-4 FC16-32 32P BLADE 32 8G SWL SFP BR DCCF053-B000 -  
    DCX8510-4 FC16-48 48P BLADE 48 8G SWL SFP BR DCCF054-B000 -  
    DCX8510-4 FCOE10-24 BLADE 10GE SR SFPs DCCF055-B000 -  
    DCX8510-4 FX8-24 22P 12 8G SW SFP 10 GBE SFP COP DCCF056-B000 -  
    Software    
    DCX8510-4 Advanced Extension FCIP -per blade EXSF101-B001 -  
    DCX8510-4 ENTERPRISE BUNDLE (EF, FW, APM, TRK, AN) EXSF101-B002 -  
    DCX8510-4 Ext or Integ 10 Gb FC -per blade EXSF101-B003 -  
    DCX8510-4 EXTENDED FABRICS (EX) EXSF101-B004 -  
    DCX8510-4 FABRIC WATCH (FW) EXSF101-B005 -  
    DCX8510-4 Integrated Routing EXSF101-B006 -  
    DCX8510-4 TRUNKING (TRK) EXSF101-B007 -  
    DCX8510-4 ADAPTIVE NETWORKING (AN) EXSF101-B008 -  
    DCX8510-4 ADVANCED PERFORMANCE MANAGER (APM) EXSF101-B009 -  
    DCX8510-4 FABRIC VISION EXSF101-B010 -  
     
    SFPs
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    SFP+ 16 Gbit MULTIMODE SWL BR FCDF038-B000 -  
    SFP+ 16 Gbit 10 KM SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF039-B000 -  
    8 SFP+ 16 Gbit MULTIMODE SWL BR FCDF040-B000 -  
    8 SFP+ 16 Gbit 10 KM SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF041-B000 -  
    SFP+ 10 Gbit FC MULTIMODE SWL BR FCDF042-B000 -  
    SFP+ 10 Gbit FC 10 KM SINGLEMODE LWL BR FCDF043-B000 -  
    SFP 8 Gbit MULTIMODE SWL EMI BR FCDF044-0000 -  
    8 SFPs 8 Gbit MULTIMODE SWL EMI BR FCDF045-0000 -  
    8 SFPs 8Gbit 10 km SINGLEMODE LW BR FCDF046-0000 -  
    SFP+ 16Gbit 25KM SINGLEMODE ELWL BR FCDF054-B000 -  
     
    CABLES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    OPTICAL FIBRE MONO-MODE (LW) SC-LC CABLE 15M FOCF006-M015 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE MONO-MODE (LW) SC-LC CABLE 30M FOCF006-M030 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 3M FOCF007-M003 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 5M FOCF007-M005 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 15M FOCF007-M015 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 30M FOCF007-M030 -  
    OPTICAL FIBRE OM3 MULTI-MODE (SW) LC-LC CABLE 50M FOCF007-M050 -  
     
    SERVICES
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    Brocade Switch Bull Factory Rackmount Service BSWF001-INRX -  
    ASSEMBLY TO ORDER - BROCADE ATO-BROCADE -  
     
    BROCADE NETWORK ADVISOR
    Description Code MI FCT Notes
    BNA SAN Enterprise Up to 9000 ports 24 fabrics DCX EXSF102-B001 -  
    BNA SAN Pro Plus Up to 2560 ports 4 fabrics NO DCX EXSF102-B002 -  
    BNA SAN Pro Plus Upgrade to Enterprise EXSF102-B003 -  
     
     
     
    StoreWay
     
     Disk Storage
    StoreWay (Flash)
    StoreWay (Optima)
    EMC
    NetApp
     Backup & Archive
    Tape
    Virtual Tape
    Backup
    Archiving
     Networks & Management
    SAN Switches
     Brocade 300 
     Brocade 6505 
     Brocade 6510 
     Brocade 6520 
     Brocade 7800 
     Brocade 7840 
     Brocade DCX 8510-4 
     Brocade DCX 8510-8 
    Ethernet Fabric
    Replication
    Top of Page 
     © 2014 Bull SAS. All Rights reserved.